COUPON CODE NY5

Enjoy NEW YEAR's promotions up to 5% OFF!

Price Match Guarantee!

🚨Please be informed that due to a scheduled warehouse closure, orders placed between February 8 and February 16 will experience delays in processing. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause and appreciate your understanding.

Privacy Policy

 

Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, Infinity Electric Bike and Infinity Portable Power Stations values your privacy and cares about the way in which your personal information is treated.

This policy describes:

  • what personal information we collect about you
  • how we obtain your personal information
  • how we use your personal information
  • on what basis we use your personal information
  • how long we keep your personal information
  • who we share your personal information with
  • how we protect your personal information
  • your rights regarding your personal information

What personal information do we collect about you?

We may collect personal information from you during our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our legal or other services or because of your relationship with one or more of our staff and clients.

The personal information that we process includes:

  • Basic information, such as your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person
  • Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and phone number(s)
  • Financial information, such as payment-related information
  • Technical information, such as information from your visits to our website or applications or in relation to materials and communications we send to you electronically
  • Information you provide to us for the purposes of attending meetings and events, including access and dietary requirements
  • Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes
  • Personal information provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course or providing services to them, which may include special categories of data
  • Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us

How we obtain your personal information

  • We collect information from you as part of our business acceptance processes and about you and others as necessary while providing our services.
  • We collect your personal information while monitoring our technology tools and services, including our websites and email communications sent to and from Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK and Infinity Electric Bike.
  • We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or interact with us directly, for instance engaging with our staff or registering on one of our digital platforms or applications.
  • We may collect or receive information about you from other sources, such as keeping the contact details we already hold for you accurate and up to date using publicly available sources.

How we use your personal information

Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, and Infinity Electric Bike collects and processes personal information about you in a number of ways, including through your use of our website and in the provision of services by us. We use that information:

  • To provide and improve this website, including auditing and monitoring its use.
  • To provide and improve our services to you and to our clients, including handling the personal information of others on behalf of our clients.
  • To provide information requested by you.
  • To promote our services, including sending legal updates, publications, and details of events.
  • To manage and administer our relationship with you and our clients.
  • To fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims.
  • For the purposes of recruitment.

Use of Infinity website

Several facilities on our website invite you to provide us with personal information, such as for quotes and email queries facilities. The purpose of these facilities is apparent at the point that you provide your personal information, and we only use that information for those purposes.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web-based analytics tool that tracks and reports on the way the website is used to help us to improve it. Google Analytics does this by placing small text files called ‘cookies’ on your device. The information that the cookies collect, such as the number of visitors to the site, the pages visited and the length of time spent on the site, is aggregated and therefore anonymous. Please also see ‘Marketing and other emails’ below.

You may refuse the use of cookies or withdraw your consent at any time by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser but please note that this may affect your use and experience of our website. By continuing to use our website without changing your privacy settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To find out more about cookies, including how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Marketing and other emails

We use personal information to understand whether you read the emails and other materials, such as legal publications, that we send to you, click on the links to the information that we include in them and whether and how you visit our website after you click on that link (immediately and on future visits). We do this by using software that places a cookie on your device which tracks this activity and records it against your email address. Please see ‘Use of Cookies on Infinity Energy Organisation website’ for more information on cookies and how to manage and remove them. Removal of this cookie will not affect your experience on our websites.

If you receive marketing communications from us and no longer wish to do so, you may unsubscribe at any time by clicking on this link: UNSUBSCRIBE

Meetings, events and seminars

We will collect and process personal information about you in relation to your attendance at our offices or at an event or seminar organised by Infinity Energy Organisation or its business partners. We will only process and use special categories of personal information about your dietary or access requirements in order to cater for your needs and to meet any other legal or regulatory obligations we may have. We may share your information with IT and other service providers or business partners involved in organising or hosting the relevant event.

On what basis we use your personal information

We use your personal information on the following bases:

  • To perform a contract, such as engaging with an individual to provide energy advice or other services.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations.
  • For legitimate business purposes. Please see ‘How we use your personal information’ for more detail.

How long we keep your personal information

Your personal information will be retained in accordance with our data retention policy which categorises all of the information held by Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, Infinity Electric Bike, and specifies the appropriate retention period for each category of data. Those periods are based on the requirements of applicable data protection laws and the purpose for which the information is collected and used, considering legal and regulatory requirements, good practice and Infinity Energy Organisation business purposes.

Who we share your personal information with

Any information that you provide to us may be shared with and processed by the team at Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, Infinity Electric Bike. We may also share your personal information with certain trusted third parties in accordance with contractual arrangements in place with them, including:

  • Our professional advisers and auditors.
  • Suppliers to whom we outsource certain support services such as word processing, translation, photocopying and document review.
  • IT service providers to Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, Infinity Electric Bike.
  • Third parties involved in hosting or organizing events or seminars.

Where necessary, or for the reasons set out in this policy, personal information may also be shared with regulatory authorities, courts, government agencies and law enforcement agencies. While it is unlikely, we may be required to disclose your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. We will use reasonable endeavours to notify you before we do this unless we are legally restricted from doing so.

If in the future we re-organise or transfer all or part of our business, we may need to transfer your information to new Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, Infinity Electric Bike entities or to third parties through which the business of Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, Infinity Electric Bike will be carried out.

Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, Infinity Electric Bike may use social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. If you use these services, you should review their privacy policy for more information on how they deal with your personal information.

We do not sell, rent, or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party, except with your prior permission.

How we protect your personal information

We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction consistent with applicable data protection laws.

Your rights regarding your personal information

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other applicable data protection laws provide certain rights for data subjects.

You are entitled to request details of the information we hold about you and how we process it. You may also have a right in accordance with applicable data protection law to have it rectified or deleted, to restrict our processing of that information, to stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party and, in some circumstances, to have personal information relating to you transferred to another organisation. You may also have the right to lodge a complaint in relation to Infinity Energy Organisation, Infinity Property Management, Infinity Solar UK, Infinity Electric Bike, processing of your personal information with a local supervisory authority.

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations.

Your objection (or withdrawal of any previously given consent) could mean that we are unable to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes set out above (see ‘How we use your personal information’) or that you may not be able to make use of the services and products offered by us. Please note that even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent, we may be able to continue to process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular in connection with exercising and defending our legal rights or meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Use of Personal Data Notice

This notice is published by Renewable Energy Assurance Limited (“REAL” or “we”), a limited company registered in England (company number 05720606), whose registered office is 80 Strand, London, UK, WC2R 0DT.
 
Why have you been given this Notice?
REAL administers the Renewable Energy Consumer Code (RECC, the Code) which is a Chartered Trading Standards Institute (CTSI) approved Consumer Code. In our administration of the Code, we monitor and regulate installers of renewable energy products who have been approved to become members of the Code (Members).
 
If you have signed a contract with, or been visited by, a Code Member it is likely that that Member has made a record of some of your personal data. In our monitoring of our Members we may collect and use the personal data a Member holds about you. Code Members are obliged to give you this notice to ensure that you understand how we will use any of the personal data about you that we may collect from our Members.
 
What information might we collect about you?
Occasionally we may collect the following personal data about you from Members during the monitoring and disciplinary processes:
  • name, email address, phone number and postal address;
  • information about any disputes or aftersale queries between you and a Member;
  • details of quotes and services provided to you; and
  • details of any contracts for the supply of goods and services agreed to by you.
Why might we collect your data?
In order to comply with our obligations as the administrator of a CTSI approved Consumer Code, we must satisfy ourselves that our Members are complying with the requirements of the Code and any applicable law. As part of our monitoring activities, we may request to see any contracts, performance estimates, quotations or other documents that were provided to you by the Member, and will analyse those documents for compliance with the Code and any applicable law. By doing this we will be collecting and processing your personal data.
 
When we hold and use your personal data in this way, we rely on one of the following as our lawful basis:
  • because the use of your personal data is necessary to:
    • pursue our legitimate business interests which are not overridden by your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms (our legitimate interest is to be able to monitor and enforce our Members’ compliance with the Code and applicable law); or º comply with the law.
 
What do we do with your personal data?
We assure you that we will always store your personal data securely. Where we have collected your personal data, we will not share it for any reason
except where:
  • we are required to do so by law; or
  • in order to enforce our own legal rights; or
  • we are required to pass the documentation which contains it to our external auditors (who will carry out a compliance assessment of the documentation) and/or our Applications Panel, Non-Compliance Panel and our Appeals Panel.  
As part of our obligation to monitor our Members, we must take proportionate disciplinary action if we find that there are any compliance issues. The Panels listed above are tasked with hearing evidence of compliance and are comprised of independent panel members who must comply with the relevant date protection law. We will not transfer your personal data outside the UK or European Economic Area unless we have ensured that appropriate safeguards are in place to comply with data protection law (please see the RECC Privacy Policy Statement for more information, link on the back page).
 
How long will we hold your personal data?
We will retain your personal data for a maximum of 10 years. After this it will be securely deleted unless otherwise required by law, or unless you have made a written request within that 10 year time period, for us to continue to hold your personal data for a longer period.
 
Your rights
Where we have collected your personal data from our Member(s), you have certain rights regarding that data, namely:
  • you have a right to request access to copies of your data that we hold; and
  • you have a right to correct any error in your data. 
Under certain conditions, you would also have a right to:
  • request the deletion of your data;
  • restrict the use of your data;
  • object to our use of your data; and/ or
  • request a transfer of your data to another organisation or directly to you.
Making a complaint
If you think that we have not used your personal data in accordance with data protection law, you should let us know in writing using the REAL contact details below. We will always take your concern seriously and work to resolve it speedily and effectively. However, if you are not happy with how we respond to your complaint, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), whose contact details are:
 
How to contact us
 
If you have any questions about this Notice, about the personal data we may hold about you or about our data protection practices generally, please contact REAL at privacy@renewableenergyassurance.org.uk. Further information about how we process your personal data can be found in the RECC Privacy Policy Statement at www.recc.org.uk/privacy and in our full privacy policy at www.renewableenergyassurance.org.uk/privacy.
 
If one of our Members goes on to offer or sell you an energy generator for your home, or a product related to that energy generator, for example a battery storage product or a voltage optimiser, we would love to hear how satisfied you were. You can provide us with feedback about your experience on our website at www.recc.org.uk/feedback.
 
 
 
Shopping Basket
Scroll to Top

Welcome to the Infinity Electric Bike Community! 🚴⚡

🌟 New here? Join our VIP community today!

Why register? ✨ Be the FIRST to receive exclusive offers & promotions. ✨ Get priority access to new product launches. ✨ Enjoy the perks of being an Infinity E-Bike VIP member.

Step into the future of biking with us and ride the wave of exclusive benefits!